Programme

Preliminary programme as of 26th May 2015

Monday 14 September 2015


SESSION 1: Legal framework, regulation and guidelines, CHARACTERIZATION AND CLEARANCE

Chair: Kamel Abbas, JRC

09:00-09:30 Welcome address
JRC
09:30-10:00 The Joint research Centre of the European Commission
Willem Janssens, JRC

10:00-10:30 Safety of radioactive waste and spent fuel management
Kai Moeller, IAEA

10:30-11:00 Coffee break and group picture
11:00-11:30 Decommissioning programme of the Joint Research Centre
Hans Schneider, JRC

11:30-12:00 The European waste directive: structure, content and implementation guidance
Gunnar Buckau, JRC

12:00-12:30 Legal aspects of license application
Jeroen Welbergen, COVRA

12:30-12.45 Session Wrap Up
12:45-14:00 Buffet lunch

SESSION 2: MATERIAL CHARACTERIZATION AND CLEARANCE
Chair: Bent Pedersen, JRC

14:00-14:30 Non-destructive controls of radioactive waste packages at CEA
Lionel Boucher, CEA Cadarache

14:30-15:00 Theme on the assessment of spent fuel for the direct disposal
Holger Tietze-Jaensch, FZ Julich

15:00-15:30 Clearance Procedure: JRC approach in compliance with the Italian legislation.
Giovanni Macchi, JRC 

15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:30
 
Waste and Materials’ characterization systems
Pete Burgess, Nuclear Consultant

16:30-17:00 Occupational exposure and categorization of workers in a Nuclear facility
Celso Osimani, Nuclear Consultant

17.00-17:15 Session Wrap Up
   

Tuesday 15 September 2015


SESSION 3: RADIATION PROTECTION

Chair: Pete Burgess, Nuclear Consultant

09:00-09:30 Stakeholder's engagement
Marie-Claire Cantone, UNIMI

09:30-10:00 Communication and societal aspects in D&WM programs
Tanja Perko, SCK-CEN  

10:00-10:30 Effects of low radiation doses
Philip Metcalf, BBM Consulting e.U.

10:30-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:15 Recommendations and Standards  for Radiation Protection for public, workers and environment
Eduardo Gallego, ICRP and Universidad Politecnica de Madrid

11:15-11:30 Addresses of the Director of JRC-Institute of Transuranium Elements
Maria Betti

11:30-12:00 Biological research on low doses
Anna Giovanetti, ENEA

12:00-12:30 Environmental Radiation Protection in D&WM’
Mike Wood, Salford University

12:30-13:30 Buffet lunch

SESSION 4: VISIT OF JRC ISPRA DECOMMISSIONING FACILITIES
Chair: Francesco Basile, JRC

13:30-17:00 Visit of ESSOR reactor and AREA 40
(ESSOR reactor + AREA 40)

18:00-20:00 Management of spent nuclear fuel and its waste
Pierre Kockerols, JRC

   

Wednesday 16 September 2015


SESSION 5: OPERATIONAL DECOMMISSIONING EXPERIENCE

Chair: Marie Claire Cantone (UNIMI)

09:00-09:30 Assessment of alpha emitter's content in radioactive waste
Bent Pedersen, JRC

09:30-10:00 Operational decommissioning experience in Germany
Przemyslaw Imielski, GRS

10:00-10:30 Waste management and Radiation Protection issues related to nuclear facility decommissioning in France
Ludovic Vaillant, CEPN

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Dutch management of radioactive waste
Jeroen Welbergen, COVRA

11:30-12:00 Operational decommissioning experience in the United Kingdom
Denis Buckley, Nuclear Consultant

12:00-12:30 International experience exchange and co-operation for safe and efficient decommissioning and radioactive waste management
Inge Weber, OECD NEA

12:30-12.45 Session Wrap Up
12:45-14:00 Buffet lunch

SESSION 6: WASTE MANAGEMENT
Chair: Gérard Bruno, IAEA

14:00-14:30 Radioactive Waste: Disposal Options and Practices
Piero Risoluti, Nuclear Consultant

14:30-15:00 Some examples of sentencing waste at the excluded/very low level waste boundary
Pete Burgess, Nuclear Consultant

15:00-15:30 Decommissioning planning of a charged particles accelerator.
Federica Simonelli, JRC

15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:30 Safety and Security aspects of the utilisation of high activity radioactive sources and their related disposal management
Kamel Abbas, JRC

16:30-17:00 Organizational and safety culture in decommissioning
Michele Laraia, Nuclear Consultant

17.00-17:15 Session Wrap Up
   

Thursday 17 September 2015


SESSION 7: VISIT TO CAORSO (SOGIN)
Chair: Sabrina Romani

08:00-10:00 Bus transfer from Ispra to Caorso
10:00-10:30 Registration
10:30-10:45 Welcome address by SOGIN


10:45-11:15 Decommissioning programme in Italy
Flaviano Bruno, SOGIN

11:15-11:45 Storage and Disposal of radioactive waste in Italy
Angelo Paratore, SOGIN

11:45-12:15 Sogin Experience in the Decommissioning of Caorso BWR
Sabrina Romani, SOGIN

12:15-12:45 Programme of the visit of to the Caorso facilities
Sabrina Romani, SOGIN

12:45-13:45 Lunch
13:45-17:00 Visit of Caorso NPP
17:00-19:00 Bus transfer from Caorso to Ispra
   

Friday 18 September 2015


SESSION 8: TRAINING AND EDUCATION IN NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING AND WASTE MANAGEMENT
Chair: Phil Metcalf

09:00-09:30 Karlsruhe Nuclide Chart - New 9th edition in 2015
Zsolt SOTI, JRC

09:30-10:00 Nucleonica: Nuclear applications for radioactive waste management and decommissioning
Joseph Magill, NUCLEONICA

10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:00 E&T in Nuclear Decommissioning
Martin Freer, Birmingham Centre for Nuclear Education and Research

11:00-12:00 Anonymous questionnaire and evaluation
12:00-12:30 Certificate delivery and Closing Ceremony
12:30 Buffet Lunch

 

www.radioactivewastemanagement.org

template-joomspirit